My Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This site's standard of privacy protection is based on the Golden Rule. Read the details about how this idea plays out in the world of online privacy.

Overview

  1. Privacy statement
  2. Children's privacy notice for parents
  3. What information is collected, and how
  4. What information is shared, and why
  5. How to cancel or update your registration
  6. Your consent to this policy
  7. How to contact the site about this statement
  1. Privacy statement

    Your privacy is important, and spirituality.com is committed to protecting it. Please read the entire privacy policy to become familiar with issues concerning the collection and use of your registered personal information.

    spirituality.com collects personal information about you only through its registration pages. (Registration is required for specialized site features, such as the Notebook or Shop.) The site takes every precaution to protect your registered personal information from unauthorized access or modification, improper use or accidental loss.

    spirituality.com uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software to safeguard sensitive information (such as your credit card number) that has been submitted online. Access to the site's registered user data is limited within the organization to a few staff members who are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. This site's privacy statement is reviewed by all personnel on a regular basis.

    spirituality.com will not sell, trade, rent to or share with third parties any of your personal information without your permission, nor will any of your personal information be used to solicit membership in any church, religious organization or belief system. As an exception, to protect site visitors and the general welfare, spirituality.com will release personal information about its users when required to comply with the law.

    spirituality.com sends communications only to its registered users. If you've registered, you will be sent a privacy policy update if the site's personal information collection and sharing practices change. You need not expect any other communications from the site other than those you request (such as the Daily Thought or Weekly Update) or those that are necessary to process your online purchases.

    Questions or comments submitted to the Web site by both registered and non-registered users may receive a personal response, if requested, and may be publicly posted at the discretion of spirituality.com’s editorial staff. You may ensure your privacy in these postings and the discussion forums by using discretion in submitting personal information (such as your full name or email address) in the text of your comments. Unless you include your personal information in this manner, your identity in relation to publicly posted questions or comments will remain anonymous.

    Your online Notebook is considered private and its contents are never distributed to any of the site's affiliates or to third parties. You may help ensure your notebook privacy by refraining from sharing your username and password with anyone. (Your password is encrypted so that it is not accessible to site personnel.) spirituality.com reserves the right to read the contents of notebooks created by registered users, but its general practice is not to do so. Notebook contents may be checked if there is an indication of inappropriate activity, such as an unusually large number of hits or excessive downloading.

    This site contains links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policies. No responsibility is assumed for the privacy practices of any linked Web sites.

  2. back to top

  3. Children's privacy notice for parents

    In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, spirituality.com does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without permission from his or her parents. If it is learned that such information has been collected without parental consent, that information will be deleted from our database as quickly as practical, or the child's parent(s) will be contacted to obtain consent for the collection of the information. Parents are encouraged to monitor their children's online activity.

  4. back to top

  5. What information is collected, and how

    spirituality.com collects personal information about you from its registration pages. Registration is required when you use a few specialized site services because it enables spirituality.com to identify you and it protects your privacy. If you prefer not to submit personal information to the site you may opt not to register; however, certain site features will not be available to you.

    On the site's registration pages, some of the information you'll be asked to provide is required, such as your name, email, and alias (an anonymous discussion board member name). If you register in the site Shop, you'll be asked to provide a credit card number and mailing address as well. This information is used to process your online purchases and to contact you if there is difficulty with your orders. Please be sure to complete these information fields in order to activate your registration. Other requested registration information (such as gender, ZIP code and occupation) is optional and, if provided, is used for site development and demographics analysis. When you register, you supply personal information directly to spirituality.com, which is then stored in a database.

    This site stores your registered information in its database and does not rely on cookies to collect or save personal data for your future visits. spirituality.com does use cookies, however, in four ways:

    • In the site Shop, a stored cookie recognizes your order identification, but does not retain your credit card number or other personal information.
    • During your online session, a temporary session identification number, which is managed by your browser, tracks the pages you visit but does not collect or retain any personal information about you. The session number is stored temporarily in your computer's memory, but not to your hard disk, and it expires when your session on the site ends.
    • When you visit spirituality.com, a cookie tracks your site movement, which is then associated with your user profile of information submitted to the site's registration page.
    • Your computer will be numerically identified by a cookie to the site, but the cookie does not collect personal information about you nor is it able to read your files on your computer.

    spirituality.com does not supplement personal information gathered from its registration pages with information from any third party or source other than the site's page tracking data, which is enabled by the cookies described above. No personal information is collected or retained about you by site partners in the Community and Shop areas of spirituality.com under any circumstances. Site visitor profiles comprise information collected exclusively by spirituality.com.

    spirituality.com does not retain, share or use for any other than its intended purpose the email addresses or personal information of individuals to whom a site article, animated postcard or purchased gift has been sent.

  6. back to top

  7. What information is shared, and why

    spirituality.com is the sole collector and owner of the personal information it gathers about its visitors. This site will not sell, trade, rent to or share with third parties any of your personal information without your permission.

    spirituality.com uses third party partners to host the Community boards and to process orders in the shop area of the site. The only personal information spirituality.com shares with the Community host is your first and last name, e-mail address and registered alias name. None of this information may be used for any purpose by the Community host other than for the spirituality.com Community. Only your alias name is used on the board postings. The site's shop fulfillment agent receives only that personal information which is necessary in order to process your purchases, such as your name, address, email, and credit card number. Site agents do not collect personal information about spirituality.com visitors, nor do they distribute any statistical information collected from spirituality.com.

    spirituality.com does not sell, trade or rent aggregate statistical information about its visitors to third parties. However, the site may share non-personal aggregate user statistics with its affiliates in order to improve site content and performance.

  8. back to top

  9. How to cancel or update your profile

    You may cancel (unsubscribe) your registered profile online by filling out the Delete Profile section from the My Profile page (you must be logged in to delete your profile). Canceling your profile will stop any future communication from the site, prohibit other select activities (such as receiving the Daily Thought) and delete your notebook with all of its contents.

    Similarly, you may correct or update your registration information by filling out the Modify Profile section on the My Profile page after you Log In.

  10. back to top

  11. Your consent to this policy

    By using this Web site, you are consenting to the collection and use of tracking statistics as well as any personal information supplied through site registration as described in this statement.

  12. back to top

  13. How to contact the site about this statement

    Questions regarding spirituality.com's privacy statement should be directed to the Contact Us page or by writing to:

    spirituality.com
    210 Massachusetts Avenue
    Boston, MA 02115 USA

    This privacy statement is subject to change without notice. Policy updates will be posted on this page. Site users will be notified of any material change to this privacy policy by prominent notification on the homepage 30 days in advance of implementation. The notice will provide information on how, if you wish, to remove your personal information from the site's database.

    Currently, spirituality.com does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should this practice change, the site will obtain verifiable parental consent through direct contact with the child's parent(s) prior to collecting any personal information.

    Effective date: October 1, 2002

back to top